You Are Here:  Home > Awards and Scholarships > Past Recipients

Awards and Scholarships Past Recipients

Scholarships

Local Scholarships
  • Herminia Dierking Scholarship Recipients

  • AGA Guam Chapter Scholarship Recipients

National Scholarships

  • Full-Time Study Academic Scholarship

Awards

 
 

Local Awards

AGA Guam Chapter Best Citizen-Centric Report Recipients
PY 2020-2021                                                                    PY 2019-2020
GOLD: Port Authority of Guam                                   GOLD:
SILVER: Guam Visitor's Bureau                                    SILVER:
BRONZE: Judiciary of Guam                                        BRONZE:
PY 2018-2019                                                                     PY 2017-2018
PLATINUM: Office of Attorney General                     GOLD: 
GOLD:  Unified Judiciary of Guam                             SILVER:
BRONZE: Guam Memorial Hospital Authority        BRONZE:
PY 2016-2017                                                                    PY 2015-2016
GOLD:                                                                                GOLD:
SILVER:                                                                              SILVER:
BRONZE:                                                                           BRONZE:
PY 2014-2015                                                                   PY 2013-2014
GOLD:    Office of the Attorney General                  GOLD:  Guam Power Authority
SILVER:  University of Guam                                       SILVER: University of Guam
BRONZE: Guam Power Authority                             BRONZE: Guam Community College
PY 2012-2013
GOLD: Guam Power Authority
SILVER: University of Guam
BRONZE: Guam Community College
 
Professor John M. Phillips Excellence in Government Accountability Award Recipients
PY 2020-2021 Recipient: Former Guam Community College VP of Business and Finance Carmen K. Santos (Posthumous)
PY 2019-2021 Recipient: Department of Education Superintendent Jon J.P. Fernandez
PY 2018-2019 Recipient: Former Port Authority of Guam General Manager Joanne M.S.Brown
PY 2017-2018 Recipient: Guam Legislature Speaker Benjamin J.F. Cruz
PY 2016-2017 Recipient: Chief Justice Robert J. Torres, Jr.
PY 2015-2016 Recipient: Department of Education Deputy Superintendent Taling M. Taitano, CPA, CGFM
PY 2014-2015 Recipient: Former Guam Legislature Senator and Speaker Vicente "Ben" C. Pangelinan (Posthumous)
PY 2013-2014 Recipient: Guam Community College President Mary A.Y. Okada, Ed.D.
PY 2012-2013 Recipient: Public Auditor Doris Flores Brooks, CPA, CGFM
 
AGA Guam Chapter Service Award Recipients
PY 2020-2021 Recipient: 
PY 2018-2019 Recipient: Yukari B. Hechanova, CPA, CIA, CGFM, CGAP, CGMA
PY 2016-2017 Recipient: Jose Guevara III, CGFM
PY 2014-2015 Recipient: Randall V. Wiegand, CGFM, CPA
PY 2012-2013 Recipient: Jason Katigbak, CFE, CPA, CIA, CGMA
 
AGA Guam Chapter Education Award Recipients
PY 2020-2021 Recipient: 
PY 2018-2019 Recipient: Maripaz N. Perez, CGFM, CGAP, CICA, CIA, CFE
PY 2016-2017 Recipient: Jason Katigbak, CPA, CFE, CIA, CGMA
PY 2014-2015 Recipient: Yukari B. Hechanova, CIA, CGFM, CPA, CGAP
PY 2012-2013 Recipient: Rodalyn Gerardo, CPA, CGFM, CIA, CGAP, CGMA
 
AGA Guam Chapter Community Service Award Recipients
PY 2020-2021 Recipient: 
PY 2018-2019 Recipient: Debbie C.M. Ngata
PY 2016-2017 Recipient: Frances Danieli, CGFM
PY 2014-2015 Recipient: Josephine G. Villanueva, MBA, CPA, CGMA, CGFM
PY 2012-2013 Recipient: Barbara S. Howard, CPA, CGMA
 
AGA Guam Chapter Emerging Leader Award Recipients
PY 2020-2021 Recipient: 
PY 2018-2019 Recipient: None.
PY 2016-2017 Recipient: None.
PY 2014-2015 Recipient: Rachel P. Field
PY 2012-2013 Recipient: Artemio "Ricky" Hernandez, MAcc
 
AGA Guam Chapter Best Government of Guam Website Award Recipients
PY 2012-2013
GOLD: Guam Environmental Protection Agency
SILVER: Guam Economic Development Authority
BRONZE: Guam Housing and Urban Renewal Authority
 

National Awards

 
AGA Regional Awards
  • PY 2017-2018 (Regional Vice President Pacific Rim): Pacific Rim RVP Jojo Guevara III, CGFM

  • PY 2011-2012 (Regional Vice President Pacific Rim - Platinum): Pacific Rim RVP Doreen Crisostomo, CGFM, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, University of Guam. The National President-Elect, in consultation with the Senior Vice Presidents for Regional Services, acknowledges these enthusiastic leaders with awards that recognize their exceptional service to the Association. 

  • PY 2010-2011 (Regional Coordinator CGFM Award): RC Pacific Rim Doreen Crisostomo, CGFM, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, University of Guam

Chapter Recognition Award and Chapter Goals Met

  • PY 2019-2020 (Platinum Level): Chapter President Debbie CM Ngata

  • PY 2018-2019 (Platinum Level): Chapter President Frances Danieli

  • PY 2017-2018 (Platinum Level): Chapter President Clariza Mae Roque

  • PY 2016-2017 (Platinum Level): Chapter President Yukari Hechanova

  • PY 2015-2016 (Platinum Level): Chapter President Artemio "Ricky" Hernandez

  • PY 2014-2015 (Platinum Level): Chapter President Rachel P.F. Cubacub

  • PY 2013-2014 (Platinum Level): Chapter President Doreen T. Crisostomo, Ph.D., CGFM (University of Guam Assistant Professor)

  • PY 2012-2013 (Platinum Level): Chapter President Jason Katigbak, CPA, CFE, CIA, CGMA (IP&E Holdings, LLC Director of Finance and Administration)

  • PY 2011-2012 (Platinum Level): Chapter President Vince Duenas, Auditor III, Office of Public Accountability 

  • PY 2010-2011 (Platinum Level): Chapter President Thoma Paulino, CPA, CGAP, General Accounting Supervisor, Department of Administration

  • PY 2009-2010 (Platinum Level): Chapter President Jojo Guevara, CGFM, Financial Controller, Port Authority of Guam

  • PY 2008-2009 (Platinum Level): Chapter President Rodalyn Marquez, CGFM, CPA, CGAP, CIA, Audit Supervisor, Office of the Public Auditor

  • PY 2005-2006 (Platinum Level): Chapter President Randall V. Wiegand

  • PY 2003-2004 (Silver Level): Chapter President Zeny T. Levitch-Nace

  • PY 2002-2003 (Gold Level): Chapter President Doris Flores Brooks

  • PY 2001-2002 (Chapter Goals Met - Group D): Peter Flores Aguon

Chapter Accountability & Transparency Award

  • PY 2019-2020 (Group B)

  • PY 2018-2019 (Group B)

  • PY 2017-2018 (Group B): Accountability Director Doreen T. Crisostomo, Ph.D, CGFM, CFE, CIA

  • PY 2016-2017 (Group B): Maripaz Perez, CGFM

  • PY 2012-2013 (Group B)

Chapter CGFM Award

  • PY 2019-2020 (Group B)

  • PY 2018-2019 (Group B)

  • PY 2017-2018 (Group B): CGFM Director Jose Guevara III, CGFM and Co-Director Maripaz N. Perez, CGFM, CGAP, CICA, CIA

  • PY 2016-2017 (Group B): Jose Guevara III, CGFM

  • PY 2015-2016 (Group B) 

  • PY 2014-2015 (Group B): Jojo Guevara III, CGFM

  • PY 2013-2014: CGFM Chairperson, Jose Guevara III, CGFM, Port Authority of Guam Controller

  • PY 2012-2013: Taling Taitano, CGFM, CPA, Guam Department of Education Deputy Superintendent for Finance and Administration. CGFM Chairperson Jose Guevara III, CGFM, Port Authority of Guam Controller and Co-Chairperson Frances Danieli, CGFM, Guam Housing and Urban Renewal Authority.

  • PY 2011-2012 (Group B): Jojo Guevara, CGFM and Gloria Travis, CGFM. In recognition of the efforts of the chapter to promote the CGFM certification through a visit with National President Richard Bunce to Guam's Lieutenant Governor, presentations to governmental accounting students, a well-organized CGFM section on their chapter website, CGFM month proclamations from the acting governor and autonomous government units, incentives to chapter members for study guides and examinations, and coordination with the Guam Society of CPAs to continue spreading the benefits of the certification.

  • PY 2009-2010: Doreen Crisostomo, Ph.D., CGFM, CGFM Committee Chair; Assistant Professor of Accounting, University of Guam. In recognition of the Guam Chapter, for promoting the CGFM certification among Government of Guam entities, University of Guam students, faculty and human resources departments, Guam Society of CPAs and Association of Pacific Island Public Auditors.

  • PY 2008-2009 (Group C): Doreen T. Crisostomo, CGFM, CGFM Coordinator; Deputy Superintendent, Finance and Administrative Services, Public School System, Guam. In recognition of AGA’s Guam Chapter for promoting the CGFM designation by sponsoring the Government Financial Management courses to prepare for the three examinations, by discussing the benefits of the CGFM with accounting majors at the University of Guam, increasing awareness of the CGFM with the legislature and encouraging the Guam Office of the Public Auditor to offer a one-step pay increase to employees who pass the CGFM Examinations.

Chapter Community Service Award

  • PY 2019-2020 (Group B)

  • PY 2017-2018 (Group B): Community Service Director Frances Danieli, CGFM

  • PY 2016-2017 (Group B): Frances Danieli, CGFM

  • PY 2015-2016 (Group B)

  • PY 2012-2013 (Group B): Community Service Chairperson Ariana Villaverde, Office of Finance and Budget Analyst and Co-Chairperson Josephine Villanueva, CGFM, CPA, Tristar Terminals Guam, Inc.

  • PY 2009-2010: Community Service Co-Chairs Llewelyn R. Terlaje, Auditor, Guam Office of Public Accountability and Lourdes R. Perez, Auditor, Guam Office of Public Accountability. In recognition of the Guam Chapter for its giving spirit and outstanding community service program. 

  • PY 2008-2009 (Group E)

  • PY 2007-2008 (Group C): Taling Taitano

  • PY 2006-2007 (Group C): Taling Taitano

  • PY 2003-2004 (Group D): M. Francis Baba

  • PY 2002-2003 (Group D): Zeny Nace

Chapter Education Award

  • PY 2012-2013 (Group B): Education Chairperson Rodalyn Gerardo, CGFM, CIA, CPA, CGAP, Office of Public Accountability Audit Supervisor

  • PY 2009-2010: Education Co-Chairs Maripaz Perez, CGFM, CGAP, Auditor, Guam Office of Public Accountability and Randy Wiegand, CGFM, CPA, Chief Financial Officer, Guam Power Authority. In recognition of the Guam Chapter’s high-quality educational programs and the pivotal role it has played in increasing the competencies of government accountants and financial managers in Guam and Micronesia.

  • PY 2008-2009 (Group C): Maripaz Perez, CGFM, CGAP, Education Co-Chair; Auditor, Office of the Public Auditor, Guam; and Zeny Asuncion-Nace, CGFM, CPA, CFE, Education Co-Chair; Comptroller, University of Guam. In recognition of AGA’s Guam Chapter for its high-quality education programs. The Guam Chapter has played a pivotal role in increasing the competencies of government accountants and financial managers in Guam and Micronesia. The chapter works with the executive and legislative branches of local government to ensure funding is provided. The chapter and the Government of Guam then identify appropriate courses and co-sponsor events with the Guam Society of CPAs.

  • PY 2007-2008 (Group C): Zeny Nace

Chapter Membership Achievement Award

  • PY 2019-2020 (Member Recruitment Award - Top Sponsor): Rodalyn May Gerardo

  • PY 2016-2017 (Recruiter of the Year): Rodalyn May Gerardo

  • PY 2001-2002 (Group D)

Chapter Newsletter Award

  • PY 2015-2016 (Group C)

  • PY 2009-2010: Newsletter Editor Matthew Quinata, Chief Internal Auditor, Bureau of Budget and Management Research

Chapter Service Award

  • PY 2012-2013: Jose Guevara III, CGFM, Port Authority of Guam Controller

  • PY 2007-2008 (Group C): Taling Taitano

  • PY 2006-2007 (Group C): Herminia Dierking

  • PY 2005-2006 (Group C): John Phillips

  • PY 1998-1999: John Phillips

  • PY 1994-1995: John Phillips

Emerging Leader Award of Excellence

  • PY 2019-2020: Aretmio "Ricky" Hernandez

President's Award

  • PY 2011-2012: Guam Chapter Executive Committee
    Presented by National President Richard C. Bunce, CGFM, CPA 
    President's Award: the National President presents special awards to recognize individuals who have made extraordinary contributions to the success of the Association’s program during that president’s term. This year, National President Richard O. Bunce, CGFM, CPA, is pleased to present  and award the Guam Chapter Executive Committee for sustained, successful efforts in promoting recognition of the CGFM certification by the Guam government, encouraging passage of legislation requiring each government agency to prepare Citizen Centric Reports, and strategic planning with the Guam government to identify and present targeted training sessions for government employees.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Scholarships

LOCAL SCHOLARSHIP AWARDEES

Program Year 2020 - 2021

Herminia Dierking Scholarships:

  • Noli Sanchez (Fall 2020)

  • Beato Manglona (Spring 2021)

  • Steve Terlaje (Spring 2021)

AGA Guam Chapter Scholarships:

  • McEllie Garcia (Spring 2021)

  • Desarie Mallari (Spring 2021)

Program Year 2017 - 2018

Herminia Dierking Scholarships:

  • Flori-Anne Dela Cruz (Fall 2017)

  • Clayton Okada (Fall 2017)

  • Rosa Pugay (Fall 2017)

AGA Guam Chapter Scholarships:

  • Elise Calvo (Fall 2017)

Program Year 2014 - 2015

Herminia Dierking Scholarships:

  • Jared F. Andrada

  • Clarabelle L. Santos

AGA Guam Chapter Scholarships:

  • Edward Bamba

 

Program Year 2011 - 2012

 

Herminia Dierking Scholarships:

  • Roland L. Limjap

  • Ashley A. Gaerlan

AGA Guam Chapter Scholarships:

  • Colleen R. Punzalan

  • Justin B. Alano

Program Year 2019 - 2020

Herminia Dierking Scholarships:

  • Noli Sanchez (Fall 2020)

  • Beato Manglona (Spring 2021)

  • Steve Terlaje (Spring 2021)

AGA Guam Chapter Scholarships:

  • McEllie Garcia (Spring 2021)

  • Desarie Mallari (Spring 2021)

Program Year 2016 - 2017

Herminia Dierking Scholarships:

  • Lauren Montinola

  • Thomas Battung

  • Ren Jalandoni

AGA Guam Chapter Scholarships:

  • Norma Jean Flores

Program Year 2013 - 2014

Herminia Dierking Scholarships:

  • Alvijane Joy F. Manabat

  • Anna M. Golden

  • Bernice G. L. Laaw

  • Dawn Geraldine S. Pilarca

AGA Guam Chapter Scholarships:

  • Priscilla K. Rideb

Program Year 2010 - 2011

Herminia Dierking Scholarships:

  • Elisa Baluyut

 

Program Year 2018 - 2019

Herminia Dierking Scholarships:

  • Jeanie Nguyen (Spring 2019)

  • Michelle A. Puno (Spring 2019)

  • Jun-Patrick A. Salalila (Spring 2019)

AGA Guam Chapter Scholarships:

  • Jamie Freitas (Spring 2019)

 

Program Year 2015 - 2016

Herminia Dierking Scholarships:

AGA Guam Chapter Scholarships:

Program Year 2012 - 2013

Herminia Dierking Scholarships:

  • Anthony R. Quenga

  • Nina Kharlene P. Doromal

AGA Guam Chapter Scholarships:

  • Floregine Dela Cruz

  • Guoying H. Murday

 

Program Year 2009 - 2010

Herminia Dierking Scholarships:

 

NATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP AWARDEES

Program Year 2014 - 2015

Graduate Student Full-Time Study Academic Scholarship: Ricky Hernandez, CGFM

 

Program Year 2011 - 2012

 

Graduate Student Full-Time Study Academic Scholarship: Ricky Hernandez, MAcc

Program Year 2013 - 2014

 

Graduate Student Full-Time Study Academic Scholarship: Ricky Hernandez, CGFM

 

Program Year 2012 - 2013

 

Graduate Student Full-Time Study Academic Scholarship: Ricky Hernandez, MAcc